Privacy

Privacy

THE DATA CONTROLLER

Data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed following consultation of this website. The data controller is Miroglio Fashion S.r.l., via Santa Margherita 23, 12051 Alba (CN), Italy. The data may be communicated to Joint Data Controllers Miroglio S.p.A. and Miroglio Textile S.r.l., those tasked with processing and/or external associates exclusively for the performance of activities associated with the achievement of related purposes. Specific summary notices will be provided or displayed progressively on the pages of the site relating to optional services.
  
THE PROCESSING OF DATA

The personal data is handled by automatic means for the length of time which is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it has been collected. Specific security measures are complied with in order to prevent the loss of, unlawful or incorrect use of or unauthorized access to data. Processing related to this site’s web services is handled by personnel responsible for performing such processing or by persons tasked with occasional maintenance operations. The personal data provided by users who forward requests for information or the sending of informative material is used only for the purpose of performing the requested service and is communicated to third parties in the sole event of it being necessary for that purpose.
  
TYPES OF DATA HANDLED

Browsing data
During normal operations, the IT systems and software procedures set up for the operation of this website acquire personal data, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected in order to be associated with identified data subjects, but by its very nature it could enable the identification of users through processing and association with data held by third parties. This category of data includes IP addresses or computer domain names used by users who connect to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the code number indicating the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the user’s operating system and IT environment. This data is used for the sole purpose of acquiring anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and ensuring that it is functioning correctly, and it is immediately deleted following its processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of any IT crimes against the site: otherwise, web contact data is not kept for more than seven days.
Data provided voluntarily by users
The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mail to addresses given in this site entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s e-mail address – required in order to be able to reply to the request – and any other personal data included in the message.
  
COOKIES

No personal data relating to users is acquired deliberately by the Site.
No use is made of cookies for the transmission of personal information, and no persistent cookies – i.e. user-tracking systems – of any kind are used. The use of session cookies (which are not permanently stored on the user’s computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of the session identification codes (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) required to enable secure and efficient browsing of the site. The session cookies used on the site avoid the use of other IT techniques which could compromise the confidentiality of the user’s surfing and do not allow for the acquisition of personal data identifying the user.
  
THE OPTIONAL NATURE OF THE SUPPLYING OF DATA

Apart from the provisions relating to browsing data, users are free to supply personal data when requested to do so in sections of the site. Failure to supply such data may make it impossible to meet the user’s request.
  
RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

The data subjects to whom personal data refers have the right at any moment to obtain confirmation of its existence or otherwise, and to know its content and origin, check its accuracy and ask for its integration or updating or correction pursuant to Art. 7 of Italian Data Protection Act 196/2003.
Pursuant to this article, users have the right to ask for the deletion, anonymization or blocking of data processed in breach of the law, as well as to oppose its processing on legal grounds. These rights may be exercised vis-à-vis the Data Controller (Miroglio Fashion S.r.l.) by contacting the IT Systems Manager, via Santa Barbara 11 – Alba (CN), Italy.
  
COOKIE POLICY

Cookies are small computer files containing information on your visit to the website, which can be saved on your computer or other devices enabled for use of the Internet, such as smartphones or tablets. We use cookies to make use of the website easier, to better adapt its contents to you interests and needs, and to help us speed up your future experiences and activities on our website. Cookies facilitate and simplify interaction between the user and the website, allowing the website to remember individual preferences and activities, making it possible to save time and contributing to easier, more efficient navigation. Cookies are able to memorise information on the website (language, number of visits, character size, for example) and simplify the implementation of different services (user registration, shopping cart content, registration for newsletters or updates on products, etc.). We use cookies also to create anonymous aggregated statistics which help us to understand how visitors to our website use it and enable us to optimise the structure, contents and services of this site.
The use of cookies on this website does not allow us to identify you personally using this information. It is possible to change the settings of the cookies downloaded on your computer or your mobile device, via the functionality of your browser. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies automatically, but you can change these settings to block cookies or so that you will receive a message when cookies are sent to your device. It is also possible to eliminate cookies that the browser has already saved on the device. To adjust or change your browser settings, see the instruction manual or the help page of your browser. Disabling the cookies we use could affect your browsing experience, preventing you for efficiently accessing specific parts of the website or personalised information when you visit it again. Remember to programme the same settings on the browsers of all your devices (computer, smartphone, tablet) so that each device is regulated to reflect your preferences in relation to cookies. You can obtain detailed information on how cookies work and how to activate and deactivate them on the main browsers at www.aboutcookies.org or http://www.allaboutcookies.org/privacy-policy.htm.
  
Managing your preferences on Cookies

You can programme and manage your preferences relating to cookies using the Caractère website and/or your browser settings:
a) through the Caractère website
You can decide to accept or refuse to receive the cookies of our website for marketing purposes through registration to the newsletter. If you decide to refuse cookies for marketing purposes, the necessary, functional and performance cookies will not be blocked.
  
b) through your browser settings
If you wish to block or cancel the cookies received from this or any other website, you can do so by changing your browser settings using the “Help” or “Guide” functions. Remember that if you choose to disable all the cookies, necessary, functional and performance cookies will be blocked and this could cause problems with your use of the Caractère website. For example, you will be able to visit the public pages of the website, but might not be able to access the shopping cart and make purchases on the website.